CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 D86636

Ms. Cindy Vinson
IFF, Inc.
3800 Camp Creek Parkway
Building 2600, Suite 104
Atlanta, Georgia 30331

RE: The tariff classification of parts of electric fuel pumps from various countries.

Dear Ms. Vinson:

In your letter dated December 14, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Pierburg.

The items in question are described as a socket housing, part number 3.46582.00.0, an external cover, part number 3.46602.00.0, an external cover, part number 3.52948.00.0, a 12 volt DC motor, part number 5.35906.09.0, and a 12 volt DC motor, part number 5.35906.10.0. Samples and technical drawings were submitted.

The parts in question are produced exclusively for use in an electric pump designed to supply fuel to internal combustion piston engines. The complete pump is identified as model E3SS. The external covers are parts of the exterior casing for the fuel pump. The socket housing seals the inlet end of the pump and includes the inlet port through which fuel is introduced. The DC motor is a 12 volt motor with an output of approximately 60 watts and is used to drive the internal mechanism of the fuel pump. The applicable subheading for the external covers and the socket housing will be 8413.91.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for parts of fuel pumps for internal combustion piston engines. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the 12 volt DC motor will be 8501.31.2000, HTSUS, which provides for other DC motors, of an output exceeding 37.5 watts but not exceeding 74.6 watts. The rate of duty will be 2.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-466-5493 (212-637-7026 after January 28, 1999).

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division